+

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR ROGER MICKHAIL PROPERTY WEBSITE

We are required and committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principals.  This document outlines our policy on handling the personal information we collect about individuals, including our clients and potential clients.

Why we collect person information and what type of information we collect

We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you in the course of providing real estate services to you and to third parties. 

In most instances, we are required by law to collect information such as full names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers, credit card and bank account details and other personal information. 

We often also require this information in order to effectively carry out our professional obligations to our clients and potential clients.

If you do not provide personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide our services to you.  Legally, we may not be able to provide services to you if you ask to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. 

How we collect personal information

Personal information may be collected directly from you or from third parties, for example: solicitors, conveyancers, accountants, financial advisors, banks and other lenders, mortgage brokers, and public sources.  We will (when practical) seek your consent prior to disclosing or using any information received from third parties or ensure that you are aware that your information has been provided to us.

Sharing your information

From time to time we may share your information with third parties in order to provide services to you or to other individuals.  These third parties may include solicitors, conveyancers, accountants, financial advisors, banks, mortgage brokers, family members, service providers, courts, tribunals, insurance companies, credit reporting agencies, employers, anyone authorised by you or a person or agency to which are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.  

It is unlikely that we will be required to disclose your information to an overseas recipient however,   if practical to do so, we will notify you prior to doing so.

Direct marketing and opting out

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to keep you informed about our services and market conditions.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time by calling or emailing our office, or by sending a letter to us at our postal address provided on this website.


Protecting your information

All personal information is stored by us at our office or stored securely by a third party service provider (for example, IT and data storage providers).

We take steps to ensure that all information is stored securely, including in electronic and hard copy.  Our internal policies and procedures ensure that all our staff access, manage and deal with all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principals and this policy.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to access certain information held by us about you (with some exceptions).  

If you would like to make a request for access, please contact us as set out above.

Review and update of your information

If we believe the information we hold is out of date or incomplete, we may seek to correct or complete our records by gathering information from other sources, including the public domain.

You may review, update or correct any personal information held by contacting us as set out above.  

Please also contact us should you wish to raise any concerns or make a complaint about our personal information handling practices.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Online at: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/ 
By Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
By Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
By Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

rogermickhail.com.au
Agent admin |  Privacy Policy